In each case, the agents either intimated or stated specifically that they were engaged in illegal activity:
[…] In the last transaction, the detective “expressly told Costanzo that the cash came from drug operations, but Costanzo replied that he did not need to know.”
Costanzo was then arrested, and convicted at trial on five counts of money laundering.
On appeal, Costanzo sought to challenge his conviction on the basis that the government had failed to prove one of the essential elements of the money laundering offense in question (18 U.S.C. §1956(a)(3)(B)). That offense requires proof that the defendant engaged in a “financial transaction,” which the statute defines in part as “a transaction which in any way or degree affects interstate or foreign commerce [] involving the movement of funds by wire or other means or [] involving one or more monetary instruments.” Constanzo contended that the charged transfers “did not have the requisite effect on interstate commerce.”
The opinion, however, made short work of that argument.